
It costs from $25,000 to $400,000 in initiation to join a golf or country club in Naples, Florida, on full golf figures dated 2025 or later, or undated on the Apex Team’s list, and annual dues at those clubs run from $9,000 to $31,500. The Naples Daily News reported Kinsale Golf Club’s initiation at $450,000 in April 2025. In a bundled community, where golf membership comes with the home, a buyer’s one-time capital contribution runs from $9,000 to $17,500, with annual dues or assessments from $7,417 to $17,600. The ranges leave out expected fees, figures dated before 2025, schedules that have ended, spoken figures, public courses with no initiation, and the unsettled figures at Calusa Pines, Fiddler’s Creek, Grey Oaks, Kinsale, Quail Creek and Quail Village. The 62 clubs compared in and near Naples were last reviewed in October 2026.
Getting in can be harder than paying. “5 year + waitlists are common,” says Joe Belz of Joe Belz + Apex Team at Compass, a member at Olde Florida Golf Club since May 2021. Initiation is also only one line of what a membership costs, and many buyers choose the club before the house.
“In Naples, golf doesn’t start with a tee time. It starts at sunrise,” Joe says in Episode 2 of Cruising Naples, his series on life in Naples. He describes the clubs as “Private, immaculate, and intentionally understated.”
In Episode 2 of Cruising Naples, Joe Belz goes inside Naples private clubs, from sunrise course preparation to the caddies and members.
Three kinds of golf club in Naples
Joe’s golf resource sorts Naples clubs into three settings: Bundled, Golf Club and Country Club. The setting decides the order of your decisions. In a bundled community you buy the home and the golf comes with it. At a golf club you join, and the home is a separate choice. At a country club it can go either way, depending on the club.
Bundled: membership comes with the home
In a bundled community, your golf membership is included in the purchase of your home or condo. There are exceptions, with a few homes in a bundled community not offering golf, so confirm it for the specific address.
Bundled does not mean free. Eleven of the 13 bundled clubs list a one-time capital contribution, Naples Lakes lists a transfer fee for buyers new to the community, and Vasari says there is no separate initiation fee. TPC Treviso Bay and Vanderbilt Country Club collect theirs at closing on a resale. Annual dues follow. Bundled does not always mean residents only, either: Cypress Woods and Stonebridge sell annual memberships to non-residents. Spanish Wells is a different case: it is a semi-private club, listed with the country clubs below, and only its Cordova subdivision is bundled.
Golf Club: join the club, mostly no homes
A Golf Club centers on the golf, mostly in a setting with no residences bordering the course. You join the club and, in most cases, live somewhere else. There are no homes at Olde Florida, and Naples National Golf Club lists no residency requirement.
Joe belongs to Olde Florida and Jozef Maston is a member of Hideout, and Joe describes both as “golf clubs, not communities.” Joe is also a past member at Golf Club of the Everglades and at Naples Grande, now CAVU Golf Club. Jozef Maston, a former golf pro, is on the Apex Team.
The Lantern Club belongs in this group, but it is planned, not open. As of October 2026, the public Hibiscus Golf Club on the site says it will remain open until April 2027. Construction of The Lantern Club is tentatively anticipated to begin after that, and Gulfshore Business reported in March 2026 that the club is expected to be operational by late 2028 if permitting is in place. The Lantern Club’s figures in the table are expectations, not current fees.
Country Club: golf plus full amenities
A Country Club is golf within a community, with full clubhouse activities. Amenities can include tennis, pickleball, a restaurant, a pool and more. “Grey Oaks is a golf and country club community,” Joe says, and Grey Oaks Country Club shows how the category works: 54 holes on three courses, single-family homes, villas and condominiums, and no requirement to live there to join, though a draft club guide posted in July 2025 said new property owners must buy at least a Sports Membership at closing. Quail West Golf and Country Club and The Club at Mediterra sit in the same category with a different rule: Quail West currently reserves membership for residents, and Mediterra requires you to own property in its community.
Equity and non-equity: who owns the club
Bundled, Golf Club and Country Club describe the setting. Equity and non-equity describe ownership. “In an equity membership, you buy an ownership interest in the club,” the Private Club Journal explained in June 2026. “In a non-equity membership, you buy access, not ownership.” In a non-equity club, the same article adds, the fee “usually stays with the club.”
An ownership interest usually shows up in the paperwork. A September 2023 white paper from the accounting firm RSM lists the typical signs in a member-owned club: a membership certificate, a right to vote on club matters, in some cases a liquidation right if the club dissolves, and in some cases a refund of the initiation fee on leaving.
A Florida example shows why the word alone is not enough. In a 2013 advisement on one member-owned Florida club, the Florida Department of Revenue described a club where only equity members could vote on club matters, where they would elect the board once the developer turned over control, and where they could share in liquidating distributions if the club dissolved. Certain founding members there had a right to a payment on resignation. Memberships issued later might not. Equity is ownership. It is not, on its own, a promise of a refund.
Among the clubs compared here, Grey Oaks, Naples National, Olde Florida, Mediterra and The Moorings Golf and Country Club are equity clubs. The Club at Olde Cypress describes itself as non-equity and privately owned.
What it costs: 62 Naples golf clubs compared
Fees last reviewed October 2026. Clubs change terms, so confirm with the membership office. The ranges use full golf figures dated 2025 or later, or undated on the Apex Team’s list. The ranges leave out expected fees, figures dated before 2025, schedules that have ended, spoken figures, public courses with no initiation, and the unsettled figures at Calusa Pines, Fiddler’s Creek, Grey Oaks, Kinsale, Quail Creek and Quail Village.
Bundled clubs (13)
One-time capital contribution from $9,000 to $17,500, with TPC Treviso Bay’s two contributions added together. Naples Lakes lists a transfer fee instead, and Vasari says there is no separate initiation fee. Annual dues or assessments on a golf home run from $7,417 to $17,600, and what they cover differs by club, so ask about neighborhood and master association fees.
| Club | Initiation | Annual dues | Waitlist | Fees dated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hammock Golf and Country Club | $12,000 resale capital contribution | $9,788 | None published | 2026, club rate sheet |
| Countryside Golf and Country Club | $12,000 resale capital contribution | $7,417 Golf; $4,828 Social | None published | Fiscal 2025-26, club buyer packet |
| Cypress Woods Golf and Country Club | $12,500 capital contribution, no initiation fee listed | $11,270 owners; $13,475 plus tax non-resident Individual | None published | 2027, club fee sheet dated October 27, 2026 |
| Esplanade Golf and Country Club | $15,000 capital contribution | $12,802.62 to $16,020.51 with golf | None published | 2026, club assessment sheet and June 2026 resale application |
| Forest Glen Golf and Country Club | $14,223 ($4,223 working/capital fund plus $10,000 amenity capital contribution) | $8,448 ($2,112 a quarter) | None published | 2026, club Master Fee Schedule, rev. April 8, 2026 |
| Glen Eagle Golf and Country Club | $9,000 capital contribution, Golf ($8,000 Social) | $8,031 Golf ($5,402 Social) | None published | 2026, club Realtor Packet |
| Heritage Bay Golf and Country Club | $13,500 resale capital contribution | $10,216 | None for a home buyer | 2026, club fee schedule |
| Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club | $17,500 resale capital contribution | $10,550 | None | 2026, club Membership page |
| Naples Lakes Country Club | Bundled; $13,000 transfer fee for buyers new to Naples Lakes | $9,818 membership plus $2,856 to $5,330 master HOA | None described | 2025, club billing schedule |
| Stonebridge Country Club | $17,500 capital contribution | $17,600 owners; $9,000 plus tax non-resident Annual | None published | FY 2027 (October 2026 to September 2027), club fee schedule |
| TPC Treviso Bay | $7,500 Golf Club Capital Contribution plus $7,500 Master Capital Contribution, at closing on a resale | $5,350 golf association plus $7,420 master association | Not published | 2026, club fee sheet |
| Vanderbilt Country Club | $15,000 capital contribution | $13,159 plus neighborhood fees and two project assessments | None published | 2026, club fee sheet dated August 20, 2026 |
| Vasari Country Club | Bundled, no separate initiation fee | Not published | None published | 2026, club Q&A |
Golf clubs (13)
Initiation from $90,000 to $400,000. Annual dues from $10,480 to $31,500. The Naples Daily News reported Kinsale at $450,000 in April 2025.
| Club | Initiation | Annual dues | Waitlist | Fees dated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calusa Pines Golf Club | $500,000 | $35,000 | Yes | Undated |
| CAVU Golf Club (the former Naples Grande) | Golf membership: $250,000 | Full Golf: $30,000.00 | Full Golf: currently on a wait list | 09/2026 |
| Hideout Golf Club | $125,000 (June 2023) | $15,000 | Yes | June 2023 initiation, Joe’s page; dues undated |
| Hole-in-the-Wall Golf Club | $150,000 | $30,000 | Not published | 2026, Apex Team page |
| Kinsale Golf Club | $450,000 | Not published | Yes | April 2025, Naples Daily News |
| The Lantern Club (planned, not open) | Expected to start at $250,000, with pricing expected to increase as members join | Anticipated at $20,000 to $25,000 upon opening | Not listed | November 2025 club FAQ document |
| LaPlaya Golf Club | $150,000 Golf Only; $280,000 Beach and Full Golf; $130,000 Social, plus tax | $15,384.32 Golf Only; $26,861.52 Beach and Full Golf; $10,074.61 Social, with tax | Golf Only capped with a wait list; Beach and Full Golf about 3 to 4 years; none for Social | 2025-2026 and 2026-2027, club membership page |
| Naples National Golf Club | $400,000.00 | $25,000.00 | Yes; you need a member sponsor to be placed on the list | 2026 |
| The Nest Golf Club | Not published | Not published | Yes | No figures published |
| The Old Collier Golf Club | $400,000 | $31,500 | Not published | Undated |
| Olde Florida Golf Club | $220,000 | $16,500.00 | Yes | 08/2026 |
| Royal Palm Golf Club | $90,000 | Full Family $13,100; Full Single $10,480 | Golf Wait List, $25,000 | Undated |
| Royal Poinciana Golf Club | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed |
Country clubs (36)
Initiation from $25,000 to $350,000. Annual dues from $9,000 to $31,308. Arrowhead, Lely Resort and Valencia are open to the public, and Spanish Wells and Tiburon are semi-private.
| Club | Initiation | Annual dues | Waitlist | Fees dated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowhead Golf Club | None listed | $4,750 to $9,500 | None listed | 2025, club membership page |
| Audubon Country Club | $185,000 Golf | $14,740 Golf | Yes, for Resident Social Waiting Golf and non-residents | Undated |
| Bay Colony Golf Club | $350,000, with 25% refundable equity (club schedule ended July 31, 2025) | $25,400 (club schedule ended July 31, 2025); the Apex Team lists $26,400, undated | Yes | Club schedule ended July 31, 2025; current fees not published |
| Bear’s Paw Country Club | Resident $150,000; Non-resident $200,000 | $16,724 | Yes | Undated |
| Bonita Bay Club | $225,000 (spoken, March 2026), going to $250,000 | $21,000 (2024) | Yes | March 21, 2026, spoken on the club podcast, not a published fee; dues 2024, Joe’s page |
| The Classics Country Club at Lely Resort | $100,000 non-transferable; $150,000 transferable | $23,340 family; single not published | No | Undated |
| The Club at Mediterra | Golf: $350,000 | Golf: $26,920, plus tax | Yes; Golf and Limited Golf are at capacity, and the club says the wait is significant and estimates cannot currently be provided | 2026-2027 |
| The Club at Olde Cypress | $175,000 | $19,600 | Not described; Full Golf available as of October 2026 | 2026, Joe’s page |
| The Club at The Strand | $100,000 Full Golf; $80,000 Single Golf | Full Golf $11,121 to $15,861 by age; Single Golf $9,920 to $12,380 by age | None published; limited Full Golf available | 2026, club Membership Brochure |
| Collier’s Reserve Country Club | $225,000 | $27,950 | Yes | Undated |
| The Colony Golf and Country Club | $175,000 | $18,430 | Yes | 2026, club Membership Overview (fees revised Dec 1, 2025) |
| Country Club of Naples | $200,000 | $20,496 | Yes | Undated |
| Eagle Creek Golf and Country Club | $125,000 | $14,558 plus tax | Not published | 2025-2026, club membership guide; a November 1 rise appears only in MLS listings |
| The Golf Club at Fiddler’s Creek | Not published | $24,923 | No | 2026 dues, Joe’s page; club publishes no initiation |
| Golf Club of the Everglades | $105,000 | Not published | Yes | Undated |
| Grey Oaks Country Club | $375,000.00 (undated). Draft club guide posted July 2025: Golf $300,000 | $32,584.00 (undated). Draft club guide posted July 2025: Golf $24,335 operational, $31,135 all-in | Yes, for Golf | Undated; draft guide July 2025 |
| Hunters Ridge Golf and Country Club | $50,000 | $10,526 | None published | 2026, club fee sheet |
| Imperial Golf Club | $135,000 Golf | $12,969 | Yes | Undated |
| Kensington Golf and Country Club | $150,000 | $23,376 | Yes | Undated |
| Lely Resort Golf and Country Club | None to play | None to play; $169 to $219 for 18 holes with a cart | No | October 30, 2026, booking site |
| The Moorings Golf and Country Club | Golf $40,000.00 (November 2022) | Golf $10,020 / F&B Minimum $1,200 (November 2022) | Golf Membership: WAITLISTED (October 2026) | November 2022 |
| Palmira Golf Club | $100,000 | $14,248 | Yes | 2026, club Membership Offerings |
| Pelican Marsh Golf Club | $150,000 Golf | $19,607 Golf | Not published | 2026, Apex Team page |
| Quail Creek Country Club | $100,000 (club guide, August 2024); $175,000 (Apex Team, undated) | $22,497 (Apex Team, undated) | Yes, 2024 club guide | Neither confirmed current: August 2024 club guide; undated Apex Team listing |
| Quail Village Golf Club | Not published | Not published | Not published | No figures published by the club; third-party figures conflict |
| Quail West Golf and Country Club | Golf: $250,000 | Golf operating dues: $24,940 | Yes | 2025-2026 club fee sheet |
| The Quarry Golf Club | $115,000 ($130,000 on three-year plan) | $15,659 | Yes | 2026, club membership packet |
| Spanish Wells Golf and Country Club | $25,000 resident, $30,000 non-resident | $9,000 | None published | Undated |
| Talis Park Golf Club | $225,000 | $24,725 | Not published | 2026, Joe’s page |
| Tiburon Golf Club | $220,000 Medallion; $140,000 Associate; $50,000 Signature | $17,120 Medallion and Associate; $6,675 Signature | Yes, Associate | Undated |
| The TwinEagles Club | $150,000 | $24,646 | Not published | Read October 2026, club page (initiation); 09/2026, Joe’s page (dues) |
| Valencia Golf and Country Club | None to play; membership not published | None to play; $52 to $105 for 18 holes with a cart, November 2026 | None listed | October 30, 2026, booking site |
| Vineyards Country Club | $180,000 | $18,725 | Limited number available | 2026, club membership page |
| Wilderness Country Club | $150,000 | $31,308 | Not listed | 2026, Apex Team listing |
| Windstar on Naples Bay | $175,000 | $19,790 | Yes | 2026, Joe’s page |
| Wyndemere Country Club | Limited Golf $160,000; Sports $160,000 | Limited Golf $18,288; Sports $14,278 | Full Golf at capacity | 2026-2027, club brochure |
Not sure which of the 62 fits?
The Apex Team Golf Club Quiz asks 17 questions about how you play, what you want to spend and where you want to be.
Take the Golf Club QuizWhat each fee covers
Two of the questions buyers ask Joe are “Is there a waitlist to join the club?” and “What are the fees to join the club?” The second has more than one answer. The Private Club Journal states the basic split plainly: “The initiation fee is a one-time charge to join. The annual dues are the recurring charge to stay.” A membership can also carry capital charges and a food minimum, and what comes back when you leave varies by club.
Initiation: a price that moves
Initiation is not fixed. The Club at Mediterra’s 2026-2027 fee sheet lists Golf at $350,000, up from $250,000 on its 2025-2026 sheet. The Lantern Club expects to start at $250,000, with pricing expected to increase as members join. Some figures carry older dates: Bay Colony’s fee schedule ended July 31, 2025, Bonita Bay Club’s dues figure is from 2024, Hideout’s initiation is from June 2023, and The Moorings’ figures are from November 2022. Ask for the current number at any club, and for the date it took effect.
Category changes the number too. Most clubs sell more than one membership, and some lower categories include golf on a calendar. The TwinEagles Club lists Sports initiation at $60,000, and the Apex Team lists unlimited golf for Sports members from May to October. The Apex Team lists Pelican Marsh’s Social Membership at $30,000 initiation, with six rounds per membership from November 1 to April 30 and unlimited golf from May 1 to October 31. CAVU’s Social dues are $12,600 as of September 2026, with unlimited golf May to October and a limit of 12 rounds November to April. These categories give the most golf in summer and the least in season, so they suit some schedules and not others.
Annual dues: the number that repeats
Dues are less uniform than a single figure suggests. They can change with residence: for 2027, Cypress Woods lists $11,270 for owners and $13,475 plus tax for an Individual non-resident. They can change with membership type: the Apex Team lists Royal Palm at $13,100 for Full Family and $10,480 for Full Single. The Club at The Strand prices dues by age band. And a lower category can be mandatory: the Apex Team lists The Club at Olde Cypress at $19,600 for Full Golf and $5,975 for Social, and the club says Social Membership is mandatory for residents of its community who do not hold a higher category.
Capital: the charge for the buildings and the course
Capital charges fund the club’s facilities rather than its daily operations. The Private Club Journal describes a capital assessment as “a recurring or periodic charge, segregated into a dedicated capital account to fund renovations, new amenities, and major projects.” The Colony Golf and Country Club shows what that can look like: its 2026 Membership Overview lists Golf capital dues of $3,400 and operating dues of $18,430, plus a renovation contribution of $285 a month.
In bundled communities, the comparable line is the capital or resale contribution in the Initiation column. Buyers already ask Joe about associations: “Are there any special assessments planned?” Ask a club the same question.
Food and beverage minimums
A food and beverage minimum is “a floor on member spending,” in the Private Club Journal’s words: the club sets an amount, and a member who does not spend it is “billed the difference anyway.” Among the clubs that list one dated 2025 or later, the amount runs from $500 at Naples Heritage to $1,500 at The TwinEagles Club, and $1,200 is the most common figure, at Mediterra, Palmira, Pelican Marsh, Quail West, Talis Park, The Colony, The Quarry, Vanderbilt Country Club, Wilderness and Wyndemere. LaPlaya, Vasari, Vineyards, The Club at Olde Cypress and The Club at The Strand say they have none. Ask what period it covers and what counts toward it.
Refunds and equity: what comes back
“There is no industry standard for refunds,” the Private Club Journal notes. Naples terms show how far apart clubs can be. Tiburon says a portion of its Medallion initiation fee is refundable, and the Apex Team lists 80 percent, while its Associate initiation fee is nonrefundable. Kensington’s July 2023 sheet says non-refundable equity members are not entitled to a refund of the membership contribution on resignation. The Apex Team lists Full Golf at The Classics at $100,000 non-transferable or $150,000 transferable. Hideout says it offers both refundable and non-refundable memberships. Kinsale’s FAQ, dated June 27, 2022, describes a refundable membership deposit. The Lantern Club expects Full Membership initiation fees to be non-refundable.
Some memberships are tied to the property. Memberships at The TwinEagles Club are deeded to the property, and at Glen Eagle membership status is attached to the unit, so it cannot be bought or sold separately.
What to ask the membership office
- What are the current initiation and dues, and when did they take effect?
- Are capital dues or assessments charged now, and are any planned?
- Is there a food and beverage minimum, and what happens to an unspent balance?
- What comes back when I resign, and when?
- Can the membership transfer with a home sale?
- How long is the wait today, and what can I do while I wait?
How joining works, and why waitlists happen
Joe built the golf side of his site as a resource for clients, because of the challenges with joining clubs. “5 year + waitlists are common,” he says.
Waitlists follow from caps. Many clubs set a maximum number of memberships: 250 at Kinsale and The Old Collier, 265 at Naples National, 270 at The Moorings (undated), 275 at Olde Florida, 450 golf memberships at Mediterra, 500 Golf Memberships at Quail West and 1,045 club memberships at Royal Poinciana, the limit Naples City Council set on August 19, 2026. A draft Grey Oaks guide posted in July 2025 described Golf as full at approximately 780 dues-paying Members. When a capped club is full, a place usually opens when a member leaves. Several are there now. Mediterra says Golf and Limited Golf are at capacity: “The wait is significant, estimates cannot currently be provided.” Wyndemere’s Full Golf is at capacity. CAVU’s Full Golf is on a wait list as of September 2026, and The Moorings lists its Golf Membership as “WAITLISTED” as of October 2026. At The TwinEagles Club, club membership is required for all 717 homes, while golf membership is limited to 614.
Of the 62 clubs compared, 28 show a waitlist or a waiting category, and Wyndemere’s Full Golf is at capacity. The other 33 show none or do not say, so ask.
The ways in
- Join where there is no wait. The Apex Team lists no waitlist at The Classics, at Fiddler’s Creek or at Arrowhead, a public course. As of October 2026, The Club at Olde Cypress lists Full Golf as available, and Vineyards and The Strand say a limited number of Full Golf Memberships are available. The membership office can tell you what it takes to apply.
- Find a sponsor. At Naples National, you need a member sponsor to be placed on the list.
- Wait for an invitation. Hole-in-the-Wall, LaPlaya, Naples National, The Old Collier and Royal Poinciana are by invitation only, and the Apex Team lists Calusa Pines the same way. Olde Florida described itself as invitation-only in a March 2026 job posting, and membership at The Lantern Club is planned to be by invitation only.
- Buy the home that carries the path. In a bundled community, the membership comes with the purchase. Mediterra is not bundled, but a home buyer there may avoid the wait by purchasing a home from a resigning Golf Member, subject to the joining fee and approval. That route can remove the wait, not the cost.
- Join a waiting category. The Apex Team lists a Member in Waiting category at Golf Club of the Everglades, The Moorings lists a Golf in Waiting Membership, and Quail West has a Golf Member in Waiting program for owners. Palmira lists a Wait List for Golf Membership at $40,000, and all of it applies to Golf. The Quarry’s Equity Waiting List includes unlimited golf from May 1 to October 31. Waiting on Windstar members have unlimited golf from May through October. The Apex Team lists Royal Palm’s Golf Wait List at $25,000. At Grey Oaks and Mediterra the golf wait list runs through a sports category: the Grey Oaks 2026 guide offers it to Equity Sports Members only, and at Mediterra only Sports & Beach Members can join the Limited Golf wait list. Ask whether what you pay counts toward full initiation.
Olde Florida has no public website. For Royal Poinciana Golf Club, where no fees are listed, call the club at (239) 261-3968. At any club, the membership director has the current answer.
Choose the club first, then the house
Joe puts the club first. “We help people navigate which club and then where to live,” he says. The communities where he has done the most business are not golf communities, “but most of my clients are golfers,” he adds. “Live in the best locations and drive to a private golf club is what they do.”
As of October 2026, his Compass profile shows more than 300 closed sales, led by Olde Naples (46), the Moorings (25), Pelican Bay (18, including Bay Colony), Coquina Sands (13) and Park Shore (12), followed by Vanderbilt Beach (8), Royal Harbor (7), Aqualane Shores (6), Pine Ridge (2) and Port Royal (1).
When the club decides the neighborhood
If the club requires residency, the decision is made for you, and the home search happens inside the community. Beyond the bundled clubs that require it, Eagle Creek, Hunters Ridge, Talis Park, The TwinEagles Club, Wilderness and Wyndemere all tie golf membership to a home in the community. Quail West currently reserves membership for residents, and Mediterra requires you to own property in its community, though not to live there full time. At Collier’s Reserve, memberships were available to residents and non-residents as of February 2025, and the recorded covenants say a person or entity obtaining title to a parcel is required to become a member, with stated exceptions, so confirm how that applies with the club and your attorney. So settle the club question before you fall for a floor plan. A house inside a club community does not settle the membership on its own. Mediterra, for one, says Golf is at capacity, and its route through a home purchase can remove the wait, not the cost.
When you can live anywhere
If the club does not require residency, start with the part of town. “Figuring out what part of town you want to live in is critical,” Joe says. West of US 41, that means neighborhoods such as Olde Naples, Aqualane Shores, Port Royal, the Moorings, Coquina Sands and Park Shore. Joe’s golf resource also pairs the stand-alone clubs with a sample of homes close to those clubs and the beaches.
Some neighborhoods have a course inside them. “The Moorings has a short golf course and Pelican Bay has a great 27 hole golf course,” Joe says. The Moorings course belongs to a private club, and a home in the Moorings does not come with a membership. Grey Oaks Country Club has its own neighborhood guide, Grey Oaks and Estuary. Seven of the clubs compared have Bonita Springs addresses: Bonita Bay Club, The Colony, Hunters Ridge, The Nest, Palmira, Spanish Wells and Vasari. If that is where the club is and Naples is where you want to live, the drive becomes part of the decision. Test it yourself at the hours you would actually play.
For the rest of the home search, Joe’s buyer due diligence guide covers the questions to ask before an offer, and moving to Naples from Chicago covers the move itself.
The 17 questions that narrow the list
The fee tables only go so far, because the right club depends on how you play and how you want to live. The Apex Team Golf Club Quiz asks 17 questions, and the team follows up with guidance on the clubs and communities that may fit. Work through them before you call a membership office:
- Do you prefer to walk or ride?
- Is a caddie program important to you?
- Do you want to live inside the club community, or just join?
- What’s your budget for initiation/entry?
- What annual dues are you comfortable with?
- How many months a year will you be here?
- Do you need a course that stays open in summer?
- How often do you want to play in season?
- What’s your handicap, or how challenging do you want the course?
- Do you want one course or multiple?
- How important are practice facilities?
- Do you prefer lots of scheduled group play, or setting up your own games?
- Does your spouse or partner golf, and do you want a couples or social scene?
- Do you want amenities beyond golf, like tennis, pickleball, fitness, spa, or a beach club?
- Will kids or grandkids use the club?
- What atmosphere fits you: traditional and formal, or relaxed?
- Where do you want to be: Naples, Bonita/Estero, or Marco, and how far will you drive?
Some of these remove clubs quickly. Take walking. Joe wrote this in October 2026, about The Lantern Club as planned: “The Lantern Club is new and many people request info on it. However, it will be walking only with a caddy in the mornings. If you don’t like to walk every time you play, or pay a caddy $150, it’s not for you.” The club has not published the hours or a caddie fee.
Caddies are available at Calusa Pines, CAVU, Golf Club of the Everglades, Hideout, Kinsale, Naples National, The Old Collier and Olde Florida, and on request at Tiburon. Summer matters too: the Apex Team lists Calusa Pines as closed June through September, and a January 2025 Naples National job posting says that club is open October 15 to Memorial Day. On courses, Grey Oaks has 54 holes on three courses, Mediterra and Quail West each have 36 holes on two, and The Moorings has one short course of 18 holes. On practice, nearly every club lists practice facilities, but the Apex Team lists no driving range at Quail Village. On amenities, Mediterra sells a Sports & Beach membership to owners only, and Windstar’s Social Members have access to a private beach.
Frequently asked questions
On full golf figures dated 2025 or later, or undated on the Apex Team’s list, initiation at Naples golf and country clubs runs from $25,000 to $400,000, and annual dues run from $9,000 to $31,500, last reviewed in October 2026. The Naples Daily News reported Kinsale Golf Club’s initiation at $450,000 in April 2025. In bundled communities, where membership comes with the home, a buyer’s one-time capital contribution runs from $9,000 to $17,500, with annual dues or assessments from $7,417 to $17,600. The ranges leave out expected fees, figures dated before 2025, schedules that have ended, spoken figures, public courses with no initiation, and the unsettled figures at Calusa Pines, Fiddler’s Creek, Grey Oaks, Kinsale, Quail Creek and Quail Village. Capital dues and food minimums can add to those figures, and clubs change terms, so confirm with the membership office.
Private golf clubs in and near Naples, mostly in settings with no homes bordering the course, include Calusa Pines, CAVU (the former Naples Grande), Hideout, Hole-in-the-Wall, Kinsale, LaPlaya, Naples National, The Nest, The Old Collier, Olde Florida and Royal Poinciana. Royal Palm is also a private golf club, and homes border parts of its course. The Nest is in Bonita Springs. The Lantern Club is planned, not open. Many country clubs, including Grey Oaks and Quail West, are also private, and they add a community and full clubhouse activities to the golf.
Bundled golf communities in and near Naples include these 13: Cedar Hammock, Countryside, Cypress Woods, Esplanade, Forest Glen, Glen Eagle, Heritage Bay, Naples Heritage, Naples Lakes, Stonebridge, TPC Treviso Bay, Vanderbilt Country Club and Vasari. In a bundled community, golf membership is included in the purchase of the home or condo, although a few homes do not offer golf. Vasari has a Bonita Springs address. Spanish Wells, also in Bonita Springs, is a semi-private club where only the Cordova subdivision is bundled.
It depends on the club. The Apex Team lists no waitlist at The Classics or Fiddler’s Creek. Naples National is by invitation only, and a member sponsor is needed to be placed on its list. Hole-in-the-Wall, LaPlaya, The Old Collier and Royal Poinciana are also by invitation only, and the Apex Team lists Calusa Pines the same way. Mediterra requires you to own property in its community, and Quail West currently reserves membership for residents. Start with the membership office, and ask about the waitlist before you buy a house.
“5 year + waitlists are common,” says Joe Belz of Joe Belz + Apex Team at Compass. Lengths differ by club and change over time, and Mediterra says the wait is significant and estimates cannot currently be provided. Of 62 clubs compared, 28 show a waitlist or a waiting category, and Wyndemere’s Full Golf is at capacity, so ask each membership office for its current wait and what you can do while you wait.
An equity membership buys an ownership interest in the club, often with a vote on club matters. A non-equity membership buys access to the club without ownership. Equity does not by itself mean a refund, because refund terms are set by each club’s membership documents. Grey Oaks, Naples National and Olde Florida are equity clubs, and The Club at Olde Cypress describes itself as non-equity and privately owned.
Not always. Naples National, Olde Florida, The Moorings, Kensington and Fiddler’s Creek list no residency requirement. Grey Oaks lists none either, though a draft club guide posted in July 2025 said new property owners must buy at least a Sports Membership at closing. Mediterra requires you to own property in its community, but not to live there full time. Quail West currently reserves membership for residents. Talis Park, The TwinEagles Club and Wilderness tie membership to a home in the community. Joe Belz says many of his clients live elsewhere in Naples and drive to a private golf club.
It depends on the club and the membership category, and there is no industry standard. Tiburon says a portion of its Medallion initiation fee is refundable, and the Apex Team lists 80 percent. Kensington’s July 2023 sheet says non-refundable equity members are not entitled to a refund of the membership contribution on resignation. The Lantern Club expects Full Membership initiation fees to be non-refundable. Get the refund and transfer terms from the membership documents before you pay.
The two to ask about are capital charges and food and beverage minimums. The Colony’s 2026 Membership Overview lists Golf capital dues of $3,400 and a renovation contribution of $285 a month. Food and beverage minimums dated 2025 or later run from $500 to $1,500. Ask each club what is charged now, and whether a capital project or assessment is planned.
No. The Lantern Club is planned, not open. As of October 2026, the public Hibiscus Golf Club on the site says it will remain open until April 2027. Construction of The Lantern Club is tentatively anticipated to begin after that, and Gulfshore Business reported in March 2026 that the club is expected to be operational by late 2028 if permitting is in place. Initiation is expected to start at $250,000, annual dues are anticipated at $20,000 to $25,000, and membership is planned by invitation only.
Naples Grande Golf Club is now CAVU Golf Club, and the club announced the new name and its move to fully private on February 18, 2026. The course was designed by Rees Jones in 2000 and renovated by Beau Welling. As of September 2026, Full Golf is on a wait list, with golf initiation of $250,000 and Full Golf annual dues of $30,000.
At some clubs a home purchase can shorten the path, but it is not automatic. At Mediterra, a home buyer may avoid the wait by purchasing a home from a resigning Golf Member, subject to the joining fee and approval, so the route can remove the wait, not the cost. Each club sets its own rules, so ask the membership office before you write an offer.
Related resources
- The Apex Team Golf Club Quiz and golf resource
- Bundled golf communities
- Golf clubs
- Country club living
- Naples neighborhood guides
- Naples home buyer due diligence: questions to ask before you make an offer
- Moving to Naples from Chicago
- What people get wrong about Naples real estate
- Meet Joe Belz
- Videos, including Cruising Naples
Matching a club with a house?
Tell Joe Belz + Apex Team which clubs are on your list and where you want to live, and start with the waitlist and the fees.
Contact JoeSources
- Joe Belz + Apex Team club listings for 62 clubs, apexteamnaples.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Joe Belz + Apex Team, Golf Courses, Bundled Golf, Golf Club Experience and Country Club Living pages, apexteamnaples.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Private Club Marketing, Private Club Journal, “How Country Club Initiation Fees Really Work in 2026: Equity, Non-Equity & Refundable Deposits,” June 3, 2026, privateclubmarketing.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Private Club Marketing, Private Club Journal, “F&B Minimums Explained: How Clubs Structure Them in 2026,” July 23, 2026, privateclubmarketing.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- RSM US LLP, “Revenue Recognition Considerations for Member-Owned Private Clubs,” September 2023, rsmus.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Florida Department of Revenue, Technical Assistance Advisement TAA 13A-012, May 15, 2013, floridarevenue.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- The Club at Mediterra, At-a-Glance 2026-2027 and At-a-Glance 2025-2026, mediterraliving.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Quail West Foundation, Inc., Fifth Amended and Restated Declaration, effective April 2, 2025, and Quail West 2025 – 2026 Membership Benefits & Fees, quailwest.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Grey Oaks Country Club, Membership Guide 2026, posted February 5, 2026, and GO Membership Guide-Draft 3, posted July 21, 2025, issuu.com/www.greyoakscc.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- City of Naples, City Council minutes of August 19, 2026, Resolution 2026-15926 on Royal Poinciana Golf Club, naples.granicus.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Moorings Golf & Country Club, Membership Options, mooringscc.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Phil Fernandez, Naples Daily News, on Kinsale Golf Club, April 21, 2025
- Kinsale Golf Club, kinsaleclub.com, including its FAQ dated June 27, 2022 (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Collier’s Reserve Association, Second Amended and Restated Declaration of Protective Covenants, recorded June 8, 2020, and Collier’s Reserve Country Club, Membership Options page, February 11, 2025 capture in the Internet Archive (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Royal Palm Country Club, 2019 Golf Course Renovation updates, royalpalmgc.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Troon, Fiddler’s Creek club page, troon.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Tiburon Golf Club, Membership page and Medallion, Associate and Signature membership sheets (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Kensington Golf and Country Club, Membership Offerings, July 1, 2023 (archived October 3, 2023)
- Club fee documents accessed October 30, 2026: Cypress Woods, Master Association Fees 2027; Stonebridge, FY 2027 Rates and Fees; Glen Eagle, Realtor Packet 2026; Countryside, Prospective Buyer Info for fiscal 2025-26; Cedar Hammock, Rate Sheet; Heritage Bay, 2026 Annual Dues and User Fees Schedule; Esplanade, 2026 Member Assessments; Naples Lakes, 2025 billing schedule; Treviso Bay, 2026 Annual Fee Sheet; The Colony, 2026 Membership Overview; Palmira, 2026 Membership Offerings; The Quarry, 2026 Membership Packet; Wyndemere, 2026-2027 Membership Brochure; Hunters Ridge, 2026 Membership Program and Fees; The Club at The Strand, 2026 Membership Brochure; Eagle Creek, 2025-2026 Membership Guide; Vasari, Questions & Answers for real estate
- Club websites accessed October 30, 2026: Hideout Golf Club, LaPlaya Beach and Golf Club, Naples Heritage Golf and Country Club, Spanish Wells Golf & Country Club, The TwinEagles Club, Vineyards Country Club and Windstar on Naples Bay
- Hibiscus Golf Club, hibiscusgolf.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Lely Civic Association (Lely Golf Estates), meeting minutes of April 21, 2026, ourlely.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Tim Aten, “Tim Aten Knows: Hibiscus Golf Club sold for private club,” Gulfshore Business, March 16, 2026, updated May 12, 2026, including quoted passages from a November 2025 club FAQ document
- CAVU Golf Club, announcement of its transition to a fully private club, February 18, 2026, firstcallgolf.com
- Olde Florida Golf Club, Assistant Golf Course Superintendent job posting, March 2026, University of Tennessee Plant Sciences
- Naples National Golf Club, 2nd Assistant Superintendent job posting on TurfNet, posted January 23, 2025 (archived copy, accessed October 30, 2026)
- The Club at Olde Cypress, About Our Club and Membership pages, oldecypress.com (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Cruising Naples with Joe Belz, Episode 2, “Naples Florida Golf: Inside the Private Clubs,” February 2, 2026, youtube.com/@belzsells
- Closed sales: the closed-deals list on Joe Belz’s Compass profile, compass.com/agents/joe-belz/ (accessed October 30, 2026)
- Joe Belz, direct statements on his clubs, his clients and joining, 2026
Fees, waitlists, caps and membership terms change, and many clubs do not publish them. This is general information about Naples golf clubs and is not legal, tax, insurance or financial advice. Confirm current terms with each club’s membership office, and review its membership documents before you commit.

Social Cookies
Social Cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content you find interesting throughout the website through third-party social networking or other websites (including, potentially for advertising purposes related to social networking).